UA-89581330-1

Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

Close Icon
   
CSU Extension is dedicated to providing educational information and programs that safeguard health, increase livelihood, and enhance well being.

Beef Results Lincoln County Fair 2019

4-H/FFA Beef
Showmanship
Senior
1st – Alyssah Ewing
2nd – Daisy Stone
3rd – Austen McCuebeef 1 pic beef 2 pic beef 3 pic beef 4 pic
4th – Gaige Hilferty
5th – Tailyn Thompson
6th – Kaysen Schmidt
Intermediate
1st – Haley Ewing
2nd – Jaylen Stone
3rd – John Bee
4th – Shane Reid
5th – Kaitlyn Buckner
6th – Teal Schmidt
Junior
1st – Josey Kravig
2nd – Haden Ewing
3rd – Andrew Porter
4th – Cash Carlson
5th – Jade Kravig
6th – Tressie Golding
Champion Senior Showmanship – Alyssah Ewing
Reserve Champion Senior Showmannship – Daisy Stone
Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Haley Ewing
Reserve Chamption Intermediate Showmanship – Jaylie Stone
Champion Junior Showmanship – Josey Kravig
Reserve Champion Junior Showmanship – Haden Ewing

Breeding Beef
British
Heifer born 1/1/18 to 4/30/18
1st – Josey Kravig
2nd – Maggie Reid
3rd – Austen McCue
British Division Champion- Josey Kravig
British Division Reserve Champion – Maggie Reid

Continental
Heifer born 5/1/17 to 12/31/17
1st – Kaitlyn Buckner
Heifer born 5/1/18 to 8/31/18
1st – Rachael Buckner
Continental Division Champion – Kaitlyn Buckner
Continental Division Reserve Champion – Rachael Buckner

Crossbred
Cow and Calf
1st – Tailyn Thompson
Heifer born 1/1/18 to 4/30/18
1st – Skyler Vice
2nd – Jade Kravig
3rd – Maggie Reid
4th – Tyler Winters
Heifer born after 1/1/19
1st – Tailyn Thompson
Crossbred Division Champion – Skyler Vice
Crossbred Division Reserve Champion – Jade Kravig

Miniature
Heifer born 5/1/18 to 8/31/18
1st – Cash Carlson
Miniature Division Champion – Cash Carlson

Champion Breeding Beef – Skyler Vice
Res Champion Breeding Beef – Josey Kravig

Market Beef
Class 1 – 1000-1017 lbs.
1st – Tailyn Thompson
2nd – Elsie Thompson
3rd – Brylie Thompson
4th – Andrew Porter
Class 2-1107-1145 lbs.
1st – Tailyn Thompson
2nd – Cheyenne Kiely
3rd – Austen McCue
4th – Kailer Schmidt
5th – Gracie Clark
Class 3- 1175-1189 lbs.
1st – Haley Ewing
2nd – Asha Thompson
3rd – Kaysen Schmidt
4th – Teal Schmidt
5th – Brylie Thompson
Class 4 – 1198-1208 lbs.
1st – Alyssah Ewing
2nd – Skyler Vice
3rd – Tailyn Thompson
4th – Brylie Thompson
5th – Starr Borders
Class 5 – 1220-1279 lbs.
1st – Shane Reid
2nd – Daisy Stone
3rd – Cheyenne Kiely
4th – Asha Thompson
5th – Liliana Borders
Class 6 – 1318-1327 lbs.
1st – John Bee
2nd – Shane Reid
3rd – Shirley Jo Thompson
4th – Abbygayle Peeters
Class 7 – 1350-1398 lbs
1st – Alyssah Ewing
2nd – Jaylen Stone
3rd – Elivia Hilferty
4th – Kaysen Schmidt
5th – Gaige Hilferty
Class 8 – 1419-1487 lbs
1st – Skyler Vice
2nd – Daisy Stone
3rd – Aubrie Vice
4th – Gaige Hilferty
5th – Shirley Jo Thompson
Miniature Market Beef – Class 1
1st – Haden Ewing
Miniature Market Beef – Class 2 (Feeder)
1st – Tressie Golding
Champion Market Beef – Skyler Vice
Reserve Champion Market Beef -Haley Ewing

Rate of Gain Class
1st – Kaysen Schmidt
2nd – Gaige Hilferty
3rd – Abbygale Peeters
4th – John Bee
5th – Shane Reid
6th – Teal Schmidt
Two Market Animals
1st- Daisy Stone
2nd- Asha Thompson

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *