Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
CSU Extension is dedicated to providing educational information and programs that safeguard health, increase livelihood, and enhance well being.
Tap to Call

2018 Lincoln County Fair Results-Beef

Beef Show
Beef Breeding
English
Cow and Calf
1st – Maggie Reid
2nd – Brylie Thompson

Heifer born after 1/1/18
1st – Rachael Buckner

Bull calves born after 1/1/18
1st – Brylie Thompson
2nd – Maggie Reid
English Division Champion – Maggie Reid
English Division Res Champion – Brylie Thompson

Continental
Heifer born 1/1/17 to 4/30/17
1st – Maggie Reid
Continental Division Champion – Maggie Reid

Crossbred
Cow and Calf
1st – Tailyn Thompson
2nd – Rachael Buckner
3rd – Hannah Winters

Heifer born 1/1/17 to 4/30/17
1st – Maggie Reid
2nd – Skyler Vice
3rd – Madalene Buckner

Heifer born after 1/1/18
1st – Tailyn Thompson
2nd – Hannah Winters
Crossbred Division Champion – Maggie Reid
Crossbred Division Res Champion – Tailyn Thompson

Miniature – Heifer born 5/1/17 to 8/31/17
1st – Aubrie Vice
Miniature Division Champion – Aubrie Vice
Champion Breeding Beef – Maggie Reid
Res Champion Breeding Beef – Maggie Reid

Market Beef
Class 1. Miniature Market Beef – 624 lbs. – 876 lbs.
1st – Jordan Kregel
2nd – Haden Ewing

Class 2. – 1060 lbs – 1185 lbs.
1st – Daisy Stone
2nd – Cheyenne Kiely
3rd – Liliana Borders
4th – Westen Jaques
5th – Westen Jaques
6th – Rachael Buckner

Class 3. – 1186 lbs. – 1222 lbs.
1st – Skyler Vice
2nd – Daisy Stone
3rd – Brylie Thompson7
4th – Shirley Jo Thompson
5th – Austen McCue
6th – Madalene Buckner

Class 4. – 1235 lbs. – 1288 lbs.
1st – Alyssah Ewing
2nd – Cheyenne Kiely
3rd – Asha Thompson
4th – Elsie Thompson
5th – Tailyn Thompson
6th – Starr Borders

Class 5. – 1300 LBS – 1328 lbs.
1st – Tailyn Thompson
2nd – Alyssa Metzger
3rd – Alyssa Metzger
4th – Haley Ewing
5th – Shirley Jo Thompson
6th – Gracie Clark

Class 6. – 1354 lbs. – 1382 lbs.
1st – Skyler Vice
2nd – Asha Thompson
3rd – Kaysen Schmidt
4th – Brylie Thompson
5th – Elivia Hilferty
6th – John Bee

Class 7. – 1391 lbs. – 1450 lbs.
1st – Shane Reid
2nd – Kaysen Schmidt
3rd – Aubrie Vice
4th – Shane Reid
5th – Gaige Hilferty
6th – Tyrel Ludwig
Champion Market Beef – Skyler Vice
Reserve Champion Market Beef – Alyssah Ewing
Champion Rate of Gain – Gaie Hilferty

Two Market Animals
1st – Daisy Stone
2nd – Shane Reid
3rd – Skyler Vice
4th – Asha Thompson
5th – Kaysen Schmidt

Beef Showmanship
Senior
1st – Alyssah Ewing
2nd – Kaysen Schmidt
3rd – Maggie Reid
4th – Jordan Kregel
5th – Skyler Vice
6th – Elivia Hilferty

Intermediate
1st – Haley Ewing
2nd – Shane Reid
3rd – Cheyenne Kiely
4th – Aubrie Vice
5th – Shirley Jo Thompson

Junior
1st – Asha Thompson
2nd – Elsie Thompson
3rd – John Bee
4th – Kayla Bee
5th – Haden Ewing

Champion Senior Showmanship – Alyssah Ewing
Res Champion Senior Showmanship – Kaysen Schmidt

Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Haley Ewing
Res Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Shane Reid

Champion Junior Showmanshipt – Asha Thompson
Res Champion Junior Showmanship – Elsie Thompson

Beef ShowBeef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show Beef Show

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *