Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
CSU Extension is dedicated to providing educational information and programs that safeguard health, increase livelihood, and enhance well being.
Tap to Call

2018 Lincoln County Fair Results-4-H/FFA Exhibits

4-H General Projects
 Gardening
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Tyler Zwick
2nd – Riley Hull
Champion Biological Science – Tyler Zwick
Res Champion Biological Science – Riley Hull

Electricity
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Asha Thompson
2nd -Riley Hull
Unit 1 Intermediate
1st – Levi Yoder

 Small Engines
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Caiden Allen

Model Rocketry
Unit 1 Balsa Fins Junior
1st – Dawson Brent
2nd – Caden Davis
3rd – Eddy Franey

Unit 2 Balsa Fins Intermediate
1st – Levi Yoder

Unit 3 Balsa Fins Junior
1st – Tyler Zwick

Unit 4 Intermediate
1st – Lance Beedy
Champion Mechanical Sciences – Asha Thompson
Res Champion Mechanical Sciences – Tyler Zwick

Woodworking
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Carver Kahn

Unit 2 Junior
1st- Brenda Houghton

Unit 4 Senior
1st – Aubrey Lindt
Champion Woodworking – Aubrey Lindt
Res Champion Woodworking – Brenda Houghton

Entomology
Unit 3 Junior
1st – Zea Zipperer

Sportfishing
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Zea Zipperer

Unit 3 Stand Alone Senior
1st – Bradyn Fox
Champion Natural Resources – Zea Zipperer
Res Champion Natural Resources – Zea Zipperer

 Shooting Sports

Archery Intermediate
2nd – Donovan Harris

Archery Senior
2nd – Kaenon Gossett

Shotgun Junior
2nd – Eddy Franey

.22 Rifle Junior
1st – Dreison Davis
2nd – Isaiah Yoder

.22 Rifle Intermediate
1st – Dylan Higgins
2nd – Evan Higgins
3rd – Calvin Freiman
4th – Levi Yoder

.22 Rifle Senior
2nd – Tyler Higgins

Western Heritage Senior
1st – Wade Yoder

Archery Stand Alone Senior
1st – Cody Caton

Shotgun Stand Alone Senior
1st – Gaige Hilferty
2nd – Joshua Williams
3rd – Seth Beedy
4th – Morgan Gottsch-Nunn

.22 Rifle Stand Alone Junior
1st – Brenda Houghton

Western Heritage Stand Alone Senior
1st – Jiggs Parker

Champion Shooting Sports – Gaige Hilferty
Res Champion Shooting Sports – Cody Caton

Leathercraft
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Kace Yoder

Unit 1 Intermediate
1st – Sierra Allen
3rd – Kaleigh Peeters

Unit 3 Intermediate
1st – Jack Kissel
3rd – Calvin Freiman

Unit 8 Intermediate
1st – Brady Simmons

Unit 8 Senior
1st – Colby Simmons

Unit 10 Junior
1st – Jade Kravig
2nd – Josey Kravig
Champion Leathercraft – Jack Kissel
Res Champion Leathercraft – Colby Simmons

 Photography
Unit 1 – Level 1 Intermediate
3rd – Kaitlyn Boger

 4-H Filmmaking
Animation Intermediate
1st – Connor Kahn

 Leadership
Unit 4 Senior
1st – Wade Yoder

Visual Arts
Sketch Crossroads Junior
3rd – Zea Zipperer

Sketch Crossroads Senior
1st – McKinze Vaughn
2nd – Cameron Hajek

Scrapbooking
Album Intermediate
1st – Jaylen Stone
Champion Leisure Education – Wade Yoder
Res Champion Leisure Education – Jaylen Stone

County Projects
Animal & Plant Science Intermediate
1st – Shane Reid

Machines, Equipment, Engineer
1st – Seth Beedy

Natural Resources & Ecology
1st – Caden Davis
Champion County Project – Shane Reid
Res Champion County Project – Seth Beedy

Club Books & Booths
4-H Club Secretqary Books
1st – Heartland 4-H Club
2nd – Walk’s Camp 4-H Club
3rd – Karval 4-H Club
4th – Rocking 4-H Club
4-H Club Treasurer Books
1st – Heartland 4-H Club
2nd – Walk’s Camp 4-H Club
3rd – Karval 4-H Club
4th – Kountry ids 4-H Club
4-H Club Scrapbook
1st – Heartland 4-H Club
2nd – Karval 4-H Club
3rd – Walk’s Camp 4-H Club
4th – Rocking 4-H Club
4-H Club Booth
1st – Rocking 4-H Club
2nd – Walk’s Camp 4-H Club
3rd – Heartland 4-H Club
4th – Kountry Kids 4-H Club

4-H Consumer Science
Foods & Nutrition
Unit 1 – Baked Bar Cookies Senior
1st – Emilee Nestor

Unit 1 – Cookies Intermediate
1st – Macie Witt

Unit 2 – Scones – Junior
1st – Elsie Thompson

Unit 2 – Muffins – Junior
1st – Lyndi Huelskamp

Unit 3 – Shortened Cakes – Senior
1st – Maggie Reid

Unit 3 – Yeast Rolls – Intermediate
1st – Kylie Freiman

Unit 3 – Party Planning – Intermediate
1st – Callie Stone

Unit 4 – Double Crust Pie – Senior
1st – Mikaela Taylor

Unit 42 – Food Preservation Senior
1st – Mikaela Taylor
2nd – Liliana Borders
Champion Foods – Mikaela Taylor
Res Champion Foods – Kylie Freiman

Cake Decorating
Unit 1 Junior
1st – Lyndi Huelskamp
2nd – Chloe Stone
3rd – Rylee Kelly
4th – Brenda Houghton

Unit 1 Intermediate
1st Baylee Kelly

Unit 2 Junior
1st – Asha Thompson
2nd – Padyn Harris
3rd – Rowan Peterson

Unit 2 Intermediate
1st – Kylie Freiman
2nd – Kaleigh Peeters

Unit 3 Junior
1st – Zea Zipperer

Unit 3 Intermediate
1st – KaCee Jo Saffer
2nd – Shasta Hope
3rd – Abbygayle Peeters

Unit 5-Themed Cupcakes Senior
1st – Lyndee Yoder
Champion Cake Decorating – KaCee Jo Saffer
Res Champion Cake Decorating – Asha Thompson

 Clothing Construction
STEAM 1 – Pillowcase – Junior
1st – Jade Kravig

STEAM 1 – Simple Bottom – Junior
1st – Jade Kravig
2nd – Chloe Stone
3rd – Hannah Winters

STEAM 1 – Simple Bottom – Intermediate
1st – Kittley Hart

STEAM 1 – Simple Dress – Junior
1st – Kallie Yoder
2nd – Kate Kissel

STEAM 2 – Top – Junior
2nd – Hannah Winters

STEAM 2 – Top – Senior
1st – Lyndee Yoder

STEAM 2 – Dress – Senior
1st – Kara Kissel
2nd – TeriAnne Saffer
3rd – Maggie Reid

STEAM 3 – Cotton or Blend -Intermediate
1st – Gracie Clark

STEAM 3 – Synthetics/Rayon-Senior
1st – Starr Borders

STEAM 3 – Wool or Blend – Senior
1st – Starr Borders
Champion Clothing – Starr Borders
Res Champion Clothing – Starr Borders

Upcycle Your Style
Applied Junior
1st – Elsie Thompson
2nd – Trina Saffer
3rd – Emma Jo Winters
4th – Brenda Houghton

Stitched Junior
1st – Jira Kissel
2nd – Emmalynn Crose

Creative Sewing
Unit 5 – All Other – Intermediate
2nd – Rachael Buckner
Champion Artistic Clothing – Elsie Thompson
Res Champion Artistic Clothing – Jira Kissel

Heritage Arts
Crochet – Junior
1st – Elsie Thompson

Fiber Arts – Junior
1st – Tyler Zwick

Non-Fiber Arts – Junior
1st – Zea Zipperer

Home Environment
Unit 3 Senior
1st – Daisy Stone

Unit 6 Senior
1st – Kara Kissel
Champion Consumer Sciences – Zea Zipperer
Res Champion Consumer Sciencesd – Tyler Zwick

Exhibits Exhibits

Exhibits Exhibits

 

 

Exhibits Exhibits

Exhibits Exhibits

Exhibits

Exhibits

Exhibits

Exhibits

Exhibits

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *