Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
CSU Extension is dedicated to providing educational information and programs that safeguard health, increase livelihood, and enhance well being.
Tap to Call

2018 Lincoln County Fair Results-Sheep Show

Sheep Show-Fair

Breeding Sheep
Black Face Ewe over 1 year
1st – Kaleigh Peeters
2nd – Cyril Rush

Black Face Ewe under 1 year
1st – Zayden Petersen
2nd – Jaylen Stone
3rd – Kaleigh Peeters
4th – Kaleigh Peeters

Wool Breed Ewe over 1 year
1st – Madalene Buckner
2nd – Rachael Buckner
3rd – Madalene Buckner
4th – Tyler Zwick

Wool Breed Ewe under 1 year
1st – Tyler Zwick
2nd – Madalene Buckner
3rd – Rachael Buckner
4th – Madalene Buckner

Meat Breed Division Champion – Zayden Petersen
Meat Breed Division Res. Champion – Jaylen Stone

Wool Breed Division Champion – Tyler Zwick
Wool Breed Division Res. Champion – Madalene Buckner

Grand Champion Breeding Sheep – Zayden Petersen
Res Grand Champion Breeding Sheep – Jaylen Stone

Market Lambs

Class 1 – 100 lbs. – 121 lbs.
1st – Cheyenne Kiely
2nd – Zayden Petersen
3rd – Trina Saffer
4th – Kaleigh Peeters
5th – Kaleigh Peeters
6th – Kaenon Gossett

Class 2 – 123 lbs. – 129 lbs.
1st – Jaylen Stone
2nd – Zayden Petersen
3rd – Starr Borders
4th- Starr Borders
5th – Emmalynn Crose
6th – Emmalynn Crose

Class 3 – 130 lbs. – 138 lbs.
1st – Cheyenne Kiely
2nd – Jaylen Stone
3rd – Cheyenne Kiely
4th – Zayden Petersen
5th – Starr Borders
6th – Starr Borders

Class 4 – 141 lbs. – 152 lbs.
1st – Jaylen Stone
2nd – Jaylen Stone
3rd – Jaylen Stone
4th – TeriAnne Saffer
5th – Starr Borders
6th – Kaenon Gossett

Champion Black Face Market Lamb – Cheyenne Kiely
Res Champion Black Face Mark Lamb – Jaylen Stone
Champion Rate of Gain – Jaylen Stone

Pair of Market Lambs
1st – Cheyenne Kiely
2nd – Jaylen Stone

Showmanship
Senior
1st – TeriAnne Saffer
2nd – Starr Borders
3rd – Madalene Buckner
4th – Kaenon Gossett

Intermediate
1st – Jaylen Stone
2nd – Cheyenne Kiely
3rd – Zayden Petersen
4th – Kaleigh Peeters
5th – Rachael Buckner

Junior
1st – Trina Saffer
2nd – Emmalynn Crose
Champion Senior Showmanship – TeriAnne Saffer
Res Champion Senior Showmanship – Starr Boders

Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Jaylen Stone
Res Champion Intermediate Showmanship – Cheyenne Kiely

Champion Junior Showmanship – Trina Saffer
Res Champion Junior Showmanship – Emmalynn Crose

Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show Sheep Show

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *