Visit our Colorado State Extension office for more news, tools and resources.

   
CSU Extension is dedicated to providing educational information and programs that safeguard health, increase livelihood, and enhance well being.
Tap to Call

2018 Lincoln County Fair Results-Open Class

2018 Lincoln County Fair-Open Class Results

Open Class General Results

OPEN CLASS CROPS

AGRICULTURE DISPLAYS
2 Heads Sunflower (current crop year)
1st – Steve Beedy
2nd – Gary Beedy
Champion – Steve Beedy
Res. Champion – Gary Beedy

OPEN CLASS CHICKEN EGGS
White Eggs
1st- Chris Huelskamp
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
Brown Eggs
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Dale Felzien
3rd – Chris Huelskamp
4th – Cleta Felzien
Colored Eggs
1st – Chris Huelskamp
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Cleta Felzien
4th – Mikaela Taylor
Champion – Apryl Huelskamp
Res. Champion – Chris Huelskamp

OPEN CLASS VEGETABLES
Beans – Snap
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Jace Stone
Beans – Pole
1st – Chandra Fisher

Beets
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Carol Mannis
3rd – Raymond Beedy

Broccoli
1st – Carol Mannis

Carrots
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Patrick Leonard
3rd – Ashleigh Leonard

Cucumbers – Table
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd- Walker Leonard
Cucumbers – Pickling
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Chris Huelskamp
Cucumbers – Other
1st – Patrick Leonard
2nd – Gloria Beedy

Dill
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Carl Martin

Egg Plant
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Chris Huelskamp

Garlic
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy

Herbs – Basil
1st – Chris Huelskamp
2nd – Tyler Zwick
3rd – Apryl Huelskamp

Herbs – Chives
1st – Teal Schmidt
Herbs – Sage
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Carl Martin
Herbs – Other
1st – Tyler Zwick
2nd – Tyler Zwick

Lettuce
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Patrick Leonard

Onions – Yellow
1st – Carol Mannis
Onions – Green
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy

Peas – Pod
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy

Peppers – Green
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Chris Huelskamp
3rd – Carol Mannis
Peppers – Hot
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Chris Huelskamp

Radishes
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy

Rhubarb
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy

Spearmint
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Carl Martin

Spinach – Other Varieties
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy

Squash – Summer – Crook Neck
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Squash – Summer – Straight Neck
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
Squash – Zucchini
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Chris Huelskamp

Squash – Other
1st – Patrick Leonard
2nd – Carol Mannis
3rd – Ashleigh Leonard

Tansy
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy

Tomatoes – Green
1st – Jace Stone
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp

Tomatoes – Ripe
1st – Jace Stone
Champion – Gloria Beedy
Res. Champion – Apryl Huelskamp

OPEN CLASS LARGEST VEGETABLES

Beets
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp

Carrots
1st – Carol Mannis

Cucumbers
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – April Huelskamp

Onions
1st – Carol Mannis

Radishes
1st – Easton Fisher
2nd – Justin Fisher
3rd – Chandra Fisher

Zucchini Squash
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Stephanie Zwick
3rd – Jace Stone

Any Other Squash
1st – Chandra Fisher
2nd – Easton Fisher
Champion – Carol Mannis
Res. Champion – Chandra Fisher

OPEN CLASS FRUITS

Apples
1st – Carl Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Paul Martin

Pears
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy
Champion – Carl Martin
Res. Champion – Gloria Beedy

OPEN CLASS WOODWORKING

Furniture sets
1st – Kaysen Schmidt
Hand carving
1st – Gary Vandal
Champion –   Kaysen Schmidt
Res. Champion – Gary Vandal

OPEN CLASS HOME AND FAMILY LIVING

JUNIOR OPEN CLASS DISPLAYS
Crafts
1st … Evan Brent

Arts
Crayon Art – (Original)
1st – Evan Brent
Colored Pencil
1st – Evan Brent
Painting – Original
1st – Lyndi Huelskamp
2nd – Tyler Zwick
Being Creative
1st – Evan Brent
Models & Kits
1st – Evan Brent
2nd – Reagan Peck
3rd – Rafe Peck
Food
1st – Evan Brent
Champion Junior Displays – Evan Brent
Res. Champion Junior Displays – Evan Brent

OPEN CLASS CRAFTS
Other Dolls
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Stuffed Toy Other Than Doll
1st – Beverly Tinker
2nd – Mary Simmons
Wall Hangings
1st – Tina Beedy
Decorated Items, using lace or beads, or both
1st – Denise Williams
Wreaths
1st – Marilyn Morris
2nd – Barbara Williams
Leather
1st – Roy Murphy
2nd – Tina Waite
Pillows
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Holiday Decorations – Christmas Tree Ornaments
1st – Mary Simmons
2nd – Denise Williams
Holiday Decorations – Other Christmas Decorations
1st – Marilyn Morris
2nd – Mary Simmons
3rd – Denise Williams
Holiday Decorations – Halloween Decorations
1st – Mary Simmons
Holiday Decorations – Thanksgiving Decorations
1st – Kelsey Pope
Holiday Decorations – Fall – Winter
1st – Tina Beedy
Holiday Decorations – Valentine Decorations
1st – Mary Simmons
Room Decorations
1st – Wilma Mosher
2nd – Tina Beedy
3rd – Kendra Brent
4th – Marilyn Morris
Jewelry
1st – Tina Beedy
2nd – Amber Poland
Artificial Flower Arrangement
1st – Tina Beedy
Trash to Treasures (recycling)
1st – Tasha Lindt
2nd – Rayleene Thompson
3rd – Kelsey Pope
4th – Denise Williams
Hand, Home-Spun Wool
1st – Stephanie Zwick
2nd – Tasha Lindt
Project by Group
1st – Friends Sew Happy
Scenery Rocks
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Maria Root
3rd – Kimmi Kissmann
4th – Tina Beedy
Painted Rocks
1st – Stephanie Zwick
2nd – Brenda Gaines
3rd – Milynne Dwyer
4th – David Zwick
Flowers – Abstract
1st – Milynne Dwyer
2nd – Hunter Kissman
3rd – Maria Root
4th – Kimmi Kissman
Animals – People
1st – Maria Root
2nd – Milynne Dwyer
3rd – Brenda Gaines
4th – Kimmi Kissmann
Iris – Folding
1st – Jessica Hockett
2nd – Enola Leonard
3rd – Ashleigh Leonard
Miscellaneous
1st – Stephanie Zwick
2nd – Mary Simmons
3rd – Amber Poland
4th – Roy Murphy
Champion – Friends Sew Happy
Res. Champion – Roy Murphy

OPEN CLASS ART
Youth – age 13-18 years
Drawing – pencil, ink
1st – Seth Beedy
2nd – Kayleen Saffer
Painting original
1st – Ashlyn Gillis
Being Creative
1st – Ashlyn Gillis
Any Other
1st – Ashlyn Gillis

Adults–age 19 & older
Watercolor
1st – Sara Bledsoe
2nd – Sarah Nuss
Acrylic
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Ashlyn Gillis
Black & White, charcoal, pencil, ink
1st – Sara Bledsoe
2nd – Becky Seymour
3rd – Rhett Browerreinske
Mixed media
1st – Amber Poland
Any Other
1st – Sara Bledsoe
2nd – Rhett Browerreinski
3rd – Amber Poland
4th – Ashlyn Gillis
Champion – Sara Bledsoe
Res. Champion – Sara Bledsoe

OPEN CLASS LIQUID EMBROIDERY & TEXTILE PAINTING
Miscellaneous
1st – Maryann Hayes
Champion – Maryann Hayes

OPEN CLASS CERAMICS
Glazed – Senior Class 60 and over
1st – Wilma Mosher
Champion – Wilma Mosher

OPEN CLASS CLOTHING
Childs play clothes to age 12
1st – Chloe Stone
Mans or ladies jacket, any other material
1st – Jan Schifferns
Top, shirt or blouse, ladies or girls
1st – Jan Schifferns
Aprons and similar items
1st – Cindy Frasier
Bags
1st – Mary Simmons
Any other article
1st – Mary Simmons
2nd – Jan Schifferns
3rd – Phyllis Dixon
Champion – Mary Simmons
Reserve Champion – Jan Schifferns

OPEN CLASS QUILTING
Hand Quilted
Quilt, appliquéd
1st – Deanna Morris
Child’s pieced quilt
1st – Mary Merewether
Any other item
1st – Deanna Morris
Champion – Deanna Morris
Res. Champion – Deanna Morris

Machine Quilted
Quilt
1st – Marilyn Morris
2nd – Deanna Morris
Quilt by Senior citizen, 60 and older
1st – Maryann Hays
2nd – Deanna Morris
Wall Hanging
1st – Marilyn Morris
Childs Quilt
1st – Deanna Morris
2nd – Kelsey Pope
3rd – Marilyn Morris
Pillows
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Any Other
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Champion – Marilyn Morris
Champion – Maryann Hays

Comforters
Child’s comforter
1st … Mary Merewether
2nd … Jan Schifferns
Doll Comforter
1st … Wilma Mosher
Champion … Mary Merewether
Res. Champion … Wilma Mosher

OPEN CLASS CROCHETING
Pot Holders, hot pads, or place mats
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Child’s garment
1st – Lora Bledsoe
Adult’s garment
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Afghan
1st – Phyllis Dixon
2nd – Linda Tudor
Baby Afghan
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Bedspread or tablecloth
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Any other article
1st – Sheila Banks
2nd – Phyllis Dixon
Champion – Lora Bledsoe
Res. Champion – Phyllis Dixon

OPEN CLASS KNITTING
Child’s garment
1st – Jan Schifferns
Adult’s garment
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Afghan
1st – Melissa Patrick
Child’s toy
1st – Mary Merewether
Scarf
1st – Jan Schifferns
Any other article
1st – Jan Schifferns
2nd – Phyllis Dixon
3rd – Melissa Patrick
Champion – Jan Schifferns
Res. Champion – Jan Schifferns

OPEN CLASS EMBROIDERY
Embroidered Pillow
1st – Maryann Hays
Tea towels
1st – Rayleene Thompson
2nd – Barbara Williams
Sampler or Wall Hanging
1st – Barbara Williams
Champion – Rayleene Thompson
Res. Champion – Barbara Williams

OPEN CLASS NEEDLEWORK
Appliquéd tea towels (2)
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Needlepoint, any item
1st – Linda Tudor
2nd – Sheila Banks
Counted Cross-stitch
1st – Becky Seymour
2nd – Kathy Stone
3rd – Barbara Vandal
4th – Wilma Mosher
Any other Cross-stitch
1st – Mary Simmons
Champion- Linda Tudor
Res. Champion – Becky Seymour

OPEN CLASS FOODS
Breads
Biscuits – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Kendra Brent
Cinnamon Rolls or Sweet Breads – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
Cinnamon Rolls or Sweet Breads – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Cornbread – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Kendra Brent
Muffins – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Denise Williams
Quick Breads – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Paul Martin
4th – Phyllis Dixon
White Bread – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – James Emmerling
White Bread – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
White Rolls – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
White Rolls – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Whole Wheat Bread – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – James Emmerling
Wheat Rolls – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
Any other – Adult
1st – Phyllis Dixon
2nd – James Emmerling
3rd – Sarah Nuss
Champion – Peggy Schmidt
Res. Champion – Peggy Schmidt

Cakes
Chocolate Cake – Adult
1st – Shondell Peck
Decorated Cake – Adult
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Decorated Cake – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Other Cakes – Adult
1st – Lora Bledsoe
Champion – Teal Schmidt
Res. Champion – Phyllis Dixon

Cookies
Bar Cookies, nut or fruit – Adult
1st – Shondell Peck
Brownies – Adult
1st – Shondell Peck
2nd – Phyllis Dixon
Chocolate Chip Cookies – Adult
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Barbara Williams
3rd – Kendra Brent
Chocolate Chip Cookies – Youth
1st – Kayci Huelskamp
Peanut Butter Cookies – Adult
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Barbara Williams
3rd – Rayleene Thompson
Sugar Cookies – Adult
1st – Barbara Williams
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
Drop Cookies, nut or fruit – Adult
1st – Shondell Peck
2nd – Peggy Schnidt
Drop Cookies, nut or fruit – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
No-Bake Cookies – Adult
1st – Denise Williams
2nd – Enola Leonard
3rd – Kendra Brent
Other Cookies – Adult
1st – Mikaela Taylor
2nd – Barbara Williams
3rd – Mardelle Martin
Champion – Apryl Huelskamp
Res. Champion – Mikaela Taylor

Pies
Apple Pie – Adult
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – Phyllis Dixon
Other Pie – Adult
1st – Chandler Romeo
Champion – Kendra Brent
Res. Champion – Chandler Romeo

Candy
Fudge – Adult
1st – Phyllis Dixon
Other Candies – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
Other Candies – Youth
1st – Kayci Huelskamp
2nd – Lyle Huelskamp
Champion – Peggy Schmidt
Res. Champion – Phyllis Dixon

OPEN CLASS CANNED PRODUCTS
Canned Fruit
Apples – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
Applesauce – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Chandra Fisher
Apricots – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Cherries, Black Sweet – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Mardelle Martin
Fruit Cocktail – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Peaches – Adult
1st – Mary Merewether
2nd – Chris Huelskamp
3rd – Carol Mannis
4th – Gloria Beedy
Pears – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Kelsey Pope
Plums – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
Tomatoes – whole – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Carol Mannis
Champion – Paul Martin
Res. Champion – Gloria Beedy

Canned Vegetables
Beets – Adult
1st – Mary Merewether
2nd – Gloria Beedy
Carrots – Adult
1st – Stephanie Zwick
Green Beans (fancy pack) – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Green Beans (normal pack) – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Stephanie Zwick
Stewed Tomatoes – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Gloria Beedy
Yellow Wax Beans (fancy pack) – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Yellow Wax Beans (normal pack) – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Other Vegetables – Adult
1st – Stephanie Zwick
2nd – Mary Merewether
Champion – Paul Martin
Res. Champion – Gloria Beedy

Canned Meat
Other Meats – Adult
1st – Mary Merewether
Champion – Mary Merewether

Jellies
Apple Jelly – Adult
1st – Julie Joffe
Grape Jelly – Adult
1st – Julie Joffe
Miscellaneous Jelly – Adult
1st – Julie Joffe
2nd – Patsie Smith
3rd – Mikaela Taylor
Champion Julie Joffe
Res. Champion – Julie Joffe

Butters and Jams
Apple Butter – Adult
1st – Chandra Fisher
Apricot Jam – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Peach Jam – Adult
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Julie Joffe
3rd – Rayleene Thompson
4th – Chris Huelskamp
Rhubarb Butter – Adult
1st – Mikaela Taylor
Strawberry Jam – Adult
1st – Julie Joffe
2nd – Chris Huelskamp
3rd – Apryl Huelskamp
4th – Gloria Beedy
Strawberry-Rhubarb Jam – Adult
1st – Mikaela Taylor
Miscellaneous Jams and Butters – Adult
1st – Patsie Smith
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Julie Joffe
4th – Chandra Fisher
Champion Mikaela Taylor
Res. Champion – Patsie Smith

Pickles and Relishes
Bread & Butter Pickles – Adult
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Mardelle Martin
Cinnamon Pickles – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Gloria Beedy
Cucumber Pickles, sweet – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Carol Mannis
Dill Pickles – Adult
1st – Carol Mannis
2nd – Gloria Beedy
Pickled Beets – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Carol Mannis
4th – Mardelle Martin
Relish – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
Sauerkraut – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Other Pickles and Relishes – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Mikaela Taylor
Champion – Mardelle Martin
Res. Champion – Gloria Beedy

Sauces
Picante Sauce – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
Salsa – Adult
1st – Larry Higgins
Champion – Gloria Beedy
Res. Champion – Larry Higgins

MISCELLANEOUS FOODS
Dried Apples – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Chris Huelskamp
Dried Food – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Jerky – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
2nd – Enola Leonard
3rd – Ashleigh Leonard
4th – Jessica Hockett
Honey – Adult
1st – James Emmerling
Other – Adult
1st – James Emmerling
Champion -Rayleene Thompson
Res. Champion – James Emmerling

OPEN CLASS FLORICULTURE
Bachelor Buttons – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Raymond Beedy
Bachelor Buttons – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Carnations – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Columbine – Adult
1st – Kelsey Pope
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Gloria Beedy
Columbine – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Cosmos – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy
Daisies – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – Gloria Beedy
Dianthus – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy
Fever Fews – Adult
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Gloria Beedy
Gaillardia – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
2nd – Raymond Beedy
3rd – Gloria Beedy
Golden Glows – Adult
1st – Carol Mannis
Lilies – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
Marigold – Small – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Barbara Williams
4th – Rayleene Thompson
Marigold – Rust Colored – Adult
1st – Kelsey Pope
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Raymond Beedy
Moss Rose – Adult
1st – Wilma Mosher
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Barbara Williams
Pansy – Adult
1st – Peggy Schmidt
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Raymond Beedy
4th – Denise Williams
Pansy – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Petunia – Single – Adult
1st – Mardelle Martin
2nd – Paul Martin
3rd – Wilma Mosher
4th – Gloria Beedy
Petunia – Ruffled – Adult
1st – Barbara Williams
Phlox – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Seth Beedy
3rd – Steve Beedy
Roses – Adult
1st – Sharon Schafer
2nd – Kelsey Pope
3rd – Denise Williams
4th – Gloria Beedy
Salvia – Adult
1st – Rayleene Thompson
Salvia – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Snapdragons – Miniature – Adult
1st – Barbara Williams
Sweet Peas – Adult
1st – Gloria Beedy
2nd – Raymond Beedy
Sweet William – Adult
1st – Paul Martin
2nd – Mardelle Martin
3rd – Gloria Beedy
Sweet William – Youth
1st – Teal Schmid
Verbenas – Youth
1st – Teal Schmidt
Zinnias – Large – Adult
1st – Raymond Beedy
2nd – Rayleene Thompson
3rd – Gloria Beedy
Any Other – Adult
1st – Wilma Mosher
2nd – Gloria Beedy
3rd – Paige Beedy
4th – Raymond Beedy
Champion – Sharon Schafer
Res. Champion – Mardelle Martin

FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS
Potted plant (blooming)- Other – Adult
1st – Wilma Mosher
2nd – Tina Beedy
Potted plant (non-blooming)–Other – Adult
1st – Tina Beedy
Dish Garden – Adult
1st – Maryann Hayes
Fresh Flower Arrangement – Adult
1st – Cheryl Thompson
Mini-flower Arrangement-Fresh – Adult
1st – Tina Beedy
2nd – Wilma Mosher
3rd – Barbara Williams
Holiday Decoration Arrangement – Adult
1st – Tina Beedy
Champion – Cheryl Thompson
Res. Champion – Tina Beedy

OPEN CLASS AMATEUR PHOTOGRAPHY

Black and White
People
1st – Amber Poland
Children
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Helena White
3rd – Apryl Huelskamp
Adults
1st – Amber Poland
Scenery & Landscapes
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Farm Equipment
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Kayleen Saffer
Fair
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Buildings
1st – John LaBorde
Close-ups
1st – Kendra Brent
Candid Shots
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Amber Poland
Other
1st – Amber Poland
Series of – People
1st – Amber Poland
Series of – Adults
1st – Amber Poland
Champion – Amber Poland
Res. Champion – Amber Poland

Color
Sepia
1st – Helena White
2nd – Amber Poland
Flowers
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Joanne Boetger
3rd – Tina Beedy
People
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Tina Beedy
4th – Tasha Lindt
Children
1st – Jeannie Kinnamon
2nd – Kendra Brent
3rd – Joanne Boetger
4th – Amber Poland
Adults
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Kendra Brent
3rd – Tina Beedy
Animals
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – Joanne Boetger
3rd – Apryl Huelskamp
4th – Tina Beedy
Scenery and Landscapes
1st – Tasha Lindt
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Chris Huelskamp
Farm Equipment
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Kayleen Saffer
Events
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
2nd – Tasha Lindt
3rd – Tina Beedy
4th – Juliet Lundy
Clouds
1st – Becky Seymour
2nd – Tasha Lindt
3rd – Apryl Huelskamp
4th – Amber Poland
Fair
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Buildings
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Close-ups
1st – Tasha Lindt
2nd – Juliet Lundy
Sports
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Candid Shots
1st – Tina Beedy
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Joanne Boetger
Other
1st – Becky Seymour
2nd – Tasha Lindt
3rd – Kendra Brent
4th – Amber Poland
Series of People
1st – Amber Poland
Series of Children
1st – Apryl Huelskamp
Series of Adults
1st – Amber Poland
Series of Animals
1st – Tasha Lindt
Series of Scenes
1st – Tasha Lindt
2nd – Kazlie Vaughn
3rd – Kendra Brent
Series of Clouds
1st – Amber Poland
2nd – Joanne Boetger
Series of Fair
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – Apryl Huelskamp
3rd – Tina Beedy
Series of Any Other
1st – Amber Poland
Youth – Taken by youth under 18 yrs. of age
1st – Kayleen Saffer
2nd – Ivan Vaughn
Champion – Becky Seymour
Res. Champion – Tasha Lindt

Framed Pictures
Sepia
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – John LaBorde
Flowers
1st – Becky Seymour
2nd – John LaBorde
People
1st – Jeannie Kinnamon
2nd – Becky Seymour
3rd – Tina Beedy
4th – Megan Mosher
Children
1st – Jeannie Kinnamon
2nd – Kendra Brent
3rd – Jan Schifferns
Adults
1st – Justin Fisher
2nd – Tina Beedy
Animals
1st – Chandra Fisher
2nd – Kaitlyn Boger
3rd – Kendra Brent
4th – Tina Beedy
Scenery and Landscapes
1st – Kaitlyn Boger
2nd – Chandra Fisher
3rd – Becky Seymour
4th – Larry LaBorde
Farm Equipment
1st – Chandra Fisher
2nd – John LaBorde
Events
1st – Jeannie Kinnamon
2nd – Kendra Brent
3rd – Tina Beedy
Clouds
1st – Larry LaBorde
2nd – John LaBorde
Fair
1st – John LaBorde
Buildings
1st – John LaBorde
Close-ups
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – Tina Beedy
Candid Shots
1st – Kendra Brent
2nd – Chandra Fisher
Other
1st – Larry LaBorde
2nd – John LaBorde
3rd – Kendra Brent
4th – Tina Beedy
Series – People
1st – Tina Beedy
Series – Children
1st – Tina Beedy
Series – Adults
1st – Tina Beedy
Series – Scenes
1st – Juliet Lundy
Series – Events
1st – Tina Beedy
Youth – Taken by youth under 18 yrs. of age
1st – Kayleen Saffer
2nd – Kaitlyn Boger
Champion – Becky Seymour
Res. Champion – Chandra Fisher

Open Class Livestock
OPEN CLASS HORSE
Small Pony
1st – Grady Smith
Large Pony
1st – Grady Smith
2nd – Emmaray Smith
3rd – Jayla Kravig
Champion Pony – Grady Smith
Res Champion – Emmaray Smith

2017 Fillies
1st – Marvin & Ruby Wright
2nd – Marvin & Ruby Wright
Aged Mares
1st – Emmaray Smith
Champion Mare – Marvin & Ruby Wright
Res Champion Mare – Emmaray Smith

Aged Geldings
1st – Rynea Kissel
2nd – Cassidy Thompson
Champion Gelding – Rynea Kissel
Res Champion Gelding – Cassidy Thompson

Showmanship
1st – Rynea Kissel
2nd – Cassidy Thompson
3rd – Grady Smith

Western Horsemanship
1st – Cassidy Thompson
2nd – Rynea Kissel
3rd – Grady Smith
Western Pleasure – Adult
1st – Rynea Kissel
2nd – Cassidy Thompson
Western Pleasure – Youth
1st – Emmaray Smith
2nd – Grady Smith
Reining
1st – Rynea Kissel
2nd – Cassidy Thompson
3rd – Grady Smith
Trail
1st – Cassidy Thompson
2nd – Rynea Kissel
3rd – Grady Smith
Walk/Trot – Participation Ribbon
Kody Kissel
Jayla Kravig
John E Kissel
Leadline – Participation Ribbon
John E Kissel
Kody Kissel
Jayla Kravig
Emmaray Smith

RANCHERS PEN OF THREE
1st – Jared Williams
2nd – Jared Williams
3rd – Loutzenhiser Cattle Company

OPEN CLASS SWINE
PeeWee Swine Exhibitors
Kayci Huelskamp
Lyle Huelskamp
Alexis Pinion
Jace Poss
Jax Poss
Lainey Stone
Ivan Vaughn
Kazlei Vaughn

OPEN CLASS GOATS
PeeWee Goat Exhibitors
Lacie Bain
Leah Bain
Taylor Bain
Kylie Cima
Gunner Golding
Tressie Golding
Ally Solze
Kade Solze
Sage Thompson

OPEN CLASS SHEEP
PeeWee Sheep Exhibitors
Henry Freeman
Jack Freeman
Kayci Huelskamp
Lyle Huelskamp
Lainey Stone
Wesley Zwick

OPEN CLASS BEEF
PeeWee Bucket Calf Exhibitors
Bailey Nuss
Emmaray Smith
Jace Stone

OPEN CLASS POCKET PETS
Emma Clark – age 4 – Kitten “Sugar”
McKenna Hollowell – age 3 – Dog “Tulo”
Riley Hull – age 9 – Dog “Quill”0
Chisum Pope – age 4 – Kitten “Pumpkin”

Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair Open Class Picture Fair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *